CFS WRESTLING RSS Feed
2016-17 Season
1/22/2017

 

Head Coach:  Art Smith

Assistant Coaches:  Tom Johnstone, Ian Weigand, Hunter Smith

Roster:

Shane Carter, Sr.

Zhaosen Guo, Sr.

Matthew Hillocks, Sr.

Ricky Martinez, Sr.

Ancelmo Polanco, Sr.

Eric Velazco, Sr.

Alejandro Zuleta, Sr.

Myles Ashitey, Jr.

Wellington Cedeno, Jr.

Senior Gyamfi, Jr.

Brian Santos, Jr.

Yonbue Tanco, Jr.

Sebastian Corrales, So.

John Cortazar, So.

Nam Do, So.

Joel Gilgeous, So.

Noel Gilgeous, So.

Jovan Itzab, So.

Eric Kim, So.

Gonzalo Martinez, So.

Joseph Medina, So.

Brandon Miller, So.

Qiqian Shi, So.

Brian Valerio, So

Justice Austin, Fr.

Kevin Gong, Fr.

Leon Jeffrey, Fr.

David Jia, Fr.

Dawit Kahesay, Fr.

Tyler Kim, Fr.

Emmanuel Lawal, Fr.

Steven Liu, Fr.

Alfredo Olaguez, Fr.

Christian Reyes, Fr.

Harrison Smith, Fr.

Michael Sweat, Fr.

Ronald Valencia, Fr.

Bofu Zou, Fr.

Schedule:  Overall: 4-2, BAL: 4-0

Saturday, 12/10 - Upper Merion Tournament @ Upper Merion HS (A):  7th Place

Corrales:  1st Place (132 lbs)

N. Gilgeous:  1st Place (195 lbs)

Medina:  4th Place (126 lbs)

Jeffery:  4th Place (120 lbs)

J. Gilgeous:  4th Place (182 lbs)

Carter:  6th Place (160 lbs)

Wednesday, 12/14 - BAL Meet (Delaware County Christian*, New Hope-Solebury HS*, and Phil-Mont Christian Academy*) w/ Westtown School (H)

vs. Westtown School:  12-63 (L)

vs. New Hope-Solebury*:  48-30 (W)

vs. Phil-Mont Christian*:  69-9 (W)

vs. Delaware County Christian*:  72-12 (W)

Saturday, 1/7 - CFS Wrestling Invitational (H):

4th Place Out of 15 Teams

Corrales:  2nd Place (132 lbs)

N. Gilgeous:  1st Place (195 lbs)

Lawal:  3rd Place (285 lbs)

Tuesday, 1/10 - CFS Tri Meet w/ Valley Forge Military Academy* and Cheltenham HS (H)

vs. Valley Forge Military Academy:  79-6 (W)

vs. Cheltenham HS:  36-39 (L)

Saturday, 1/14 - Springfield Clash @ Springfield HS (A): 

8th Place Overall

Corrales:  1st Place (126 lbs)

Wednesday, 1/25 - Faith Christian Academy* (A) @ 4:00

Wednesday, 2/1 - Lower Moreland HS* (H) @ 4:00

Friday, 2/3 & Saturday, 2/4 - District 1 Duals (A) @ TBA

Wednesday, 2/8 - Bristol HS* (A) @ 4:00

Saturday, 2/18 - BAL Championships (A) @ TBA

Saturday, 2/25 - Regional Distict AA Championships (H) @ TBA

* = BAL Regular Season Match

 
 
 
 
 
 
Skip Navigation Links
FALL- Soccer
FALL- Cross Country
FALL- Golf
WINTER- Basketball
WINTER- Wrestling
WINTER - Bowling
WINTER- Indoor Track
SPRING- Baseball
SPRING- Lacrosse
SPRING - Tennis
SPRING- Track and Field
 

An independent day and boarding school offering college preparatory education for boys in grades 9—12

Church Farm School   |   1001 E. Lincoln Hwy.   |   Exton, Pennsylvania 19341   |   610.363.7500 phone   |   610.363.5367 fax

 

facebookTwitterYouTube