CFS WRESTLING RSS Feed
2014-15 Season
2/28/2015

 

Head Coach:  Art Smith

Assistant Coaches:  Andy Lane, Hunter Smith

Roster:

Tayo Adelanwa     So.

Shane Carter     So.

Colin Cho     Jr.

William Ferrer     Fr.

Nick Guillermo     Jr.

Zhaosen Guo     So.

Nuri James     Jr.

Jesse Lee     Sr.

Kaleem Lewis-Ra     Fr.

Sebastian Lopez     Fr.

Tim Lopez     Jr.

Ricky Martinez     So.

Mel Mendez     Fr.

Ced Moise     Sr.

Akolam Onyewu     So.

Ancelmo Polanco     So.

Chaz Price     Jr.

JohnLuke Quintero     Jr.

Casimir Somenou     So.

Tristan Spivey     Jr.

Yonbue Tanco     Fr.

Eric Velazco     So.

Schedule:  Overall: 4-10, BAL: 3-3

Friday & Saturday, 12/5-6 - New Hope-Solebury Tournament @ New Hope-Solebury HS (A) @ 7:00am

Tristan Spivey (285 lbs):  2nd Place

Chaz Price (220 lbs):  4th Place

Nuri James (182 lbs):  4th Place

Wednesday, 12/10 - Delaware Country Christian (A)*:  66-6 (W)

Saturday, 12/13 - Springfield Duals @ Springfield Township HS (A)

vs.  Danville HS:  12-70 (L)

vs.  Springfield HS:  42-27 (W)

vs. Pope John Paul HS:  21-57 (L)

vs.  Martin Luther King Jr. HS:  33-42 (L)

vs. Franklin John CHarter School:  48-40 (L)

Thursday, 12/18 - Springside-Chestnut Hill Academy (A):  18-54 (L)

Wednesday, 1/7 - Lower Moreland HS (A)*:  9-70 (L)

Saturday, 1/10 - CFS Invitational (H)

Mel Mendez - 5th Place (106 lbs)

Akolam Onyewu - 6th Place (195 lbs)

Chaz Price - 4th Place (220 lbs)

Tristan Spivey - 4th Place (285 lbs)

Tuesday, 1/13 - Tri-Meet @ George School w/ Academy of the New Church (A)

vs. George School:  36-42 (L)

vs.  Academy of the New Church:  9-72 (L)

Tuesday, 1/20 - Phil-Mont Christian School (H)*:  78-0 (W)

Wednesday, 1/28 - Valley Forge Military Academy (A)*:  48-33 (W)

Wednesday, 2/4 - New Hope-Solebury (H)*:  27-51 (L)

Wednesday, 2/11 - Bristol HS (H)*:  24-57 (L)

Saturday, 2/14 - BAL Tournament @ New Hope-Solebury HS (A)*: 4th Place Overall

138 lbs - Shane Carter (3rd Place)

152 lbs - Tim Lopez (3rd Place)

170 lbs - Nuri James (2nd Place)

182 lbs - Akolam Onyewu (2nd Place)

195 lbs - Chaz Price (3rd Place)

285 lbs - Tristan Spivey (3rd Place)

Saturday, 2/21 - District 1-A Championships @ CFS (H)

Tim Lopez - 3rd Place (152lbs) - Qualifies for Regionals

Nuri James - 2nd Place (170 lbs) - Qualifies for Regionals

Tristan Spivey - 2nd Place (285 lbs) - Qualifies for Regionals

Friday & Saturday, 2/27-28 - PIAA Southeast AA Regional Tournament (A) @ WIlson HS (West Lawn, PA)

* = BAL Match

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

An independent day and boarding school offering college preparatory education for boys grades 8—12

Church Farm School   |   1001 E. Lincoln Hwy.   |   Exton, Pennsylvania 19341   |   610.363.7500 phone   |   610.363.5367 fax

 

facebookTwitterYouTubegoogle+