CFS WRESTLING RSS Feed
2015-16 Season
3/6/2016

 

Congratulations to...

Sebastian Corrales:  113 lbs - District 1 AA Champion, BAL Champion, PIAA AA State Championship Qualifier

Noel Gilgeous:  195 lbs - BAL Champion

Chaz Price:  220 lbs - District 1 AA Champion

 

Head Coach:  Art Smith

Assistant Coaches:  Tom Johnstone, Ian Weigand, Hunter Smith

Roster:

Shane Carter     Jr.

Nick Guillermo     Sr.

Ricky Martinez     Jr.

Ancelmo Polanco     Jr.

Chaz Price     Sr.

Tristan Spivey     Sr.

Yonbue Tanco     So.

Aaron Bowes     Sr.

Zachary Lewis     Jr.

Maceo Whatley,     So.

Sebastian Corrales,     Fr.

Joel Gilgeous,     Fr.

Noel Gilgeous,     Fr

Dominic Jones     Fr.

Joseph Medina,     Fr.

Brandon Miller     Fr.

Gabe Rubio     Fr.

Jim Thomas     Fr.

Brian Valerio     Fr.

Cross Venezia     Fr.

Schedule:  Overall: 9-4, BAL: 5-1

Friday & Saturday, 12/4-5 - New Hope-Solebury Tournament @ New Hope-Solebury HS (A)

Overall:  11th (out of 19)

Corrales:  3rd Place (113 lbs)

Price:  3rd Place (195 lbs)

Spivey:  3rd Place (285 lbs)

Wednesday, 12/9 - Delaware Country Christian (H)*:  78-6 (W)

Saturday, 12/12 - Springfield Duals @ Springfield HS:  3-2

vs. Springfield Township:  48-36 (W)

vs. Danville:  24-59 (L)

vs. Penn Charter:  54-30 (W)

vs. Pope John Paul II:  54-24 (W)

vs. Martin Luther King:  24-57 (L)

Wednesday, 12/16 - Westtown School (A):  24-60 (L)

Wednesday, 1/6 - Lower Moreland HS* (H):  42-39 (W)

Saturday, 1/9 - CFS Wrestling Invitational @ CFS (H)

Sebastian Corrales:  1st Place (113 lbs)

Tristan Spivey:  3rd Place (285 lbs)

Saturday, 1/16 - Springfield Clash @ Springfield HS:

Sebastian Corrales:  2nd Place (113 lbs)

Tristan Spivey:  3rd Place (285 lbs)

Tuesday, 1/19 - Cheltenham HS (H):  42-33 (W)

Wednesday, 1/27 - Valley Forge MA* (H):  69-11 (W)

Wednesday, 2/3 - New Hope Solebury HS* (A):  24-52 (L)

Saturday, 2/20 - BAL Championship (A) @ New Hope-Solebury: 

3rd Place Overall

1st Place:  Corrales, N.Gilgeous

2nd Place:  Price, Rubio, Thomas, Venezia

3rd Place:  Carter, Martinez, Spivey

Saturday, 2/27 - District 1 AA Championship @ Oxford Area HS

6th Place Overall

1st Place:  Corrales, Price

2nd Place:  N. Gilgeous

3rd Place:  Spivey

4th Place:  Carter

Friday, 3/4 & Saturday, 3/5 - PIAA AA South East Regional Championship @ WIlson (West Lawn) HS

6th Place:  Corrales (Qualified for PIAA AA State Championship)

Thursday 3/10, Friday, 3/11, & Saturday, 3/12 - PIAA AA State Championship @ Giant Center, Hersey, PA 

* = BAL Match

 
 
 
 
 
 
Skip Navigation Links
FALL- Soccer
FALL- Cross Country
FALL- Golf
WINTER- Basketball
WINTER- Wrestling
WINTER - Bowling
WINTER- Indoor Track
SPRING- Baseball
SPRING- Lacrosse
SPRING - Tennis
SPRING- Track and Field
 

An independent day and boarding school offering college preparatory education for boys grades 9—12

Church Farm School   |   1001 E. Lincoln Hwy.   |   Exton, Pennsylvania 19341   |   610.363.7500 phone   |   610.363.5367 fax

 

facebookTwitterYouTube