CFS Athletics

At CFS, athletic participation is an important part of our total program, and athletics plays an integral role in each student’s experience at School.  Our coaches serve as teachers and mentors, working closely with our student-athletes to pursue excellence while developing leadership, sportsmanship, teamwork, and an appreciation for lifelong fitness.  We are proud of our championship-caliber teams as well as our broad range of offerings to provide the opportunity for each student to participate at an appropriate level.


WEEKLY CFS SPORTS UPDATE RSS Feed
Recent Results/Upcoming Schedule
4/20/2014

Varsity Baseball (Overall:  3-4, BAL:  1-4) 

Recent Results: 

4/14 - Morrisville HS* (H):  Forfeit (W)

4/16 - MaST Community Charter* (A):  1-4 (L)

LP:  Ramroop (1-1)

4/17 - West-Mont Christian (A):  17-0 (W)

WP:  Lopez (1-1)

Lopez:  7 K, Zarycranski:  2B, Diaz:  4 RBI, Thomas:  3 RBI

Upcoming Schedule:

Tuesday, 4/22 - Calvary Christian* (A):  

Thursday, 4/24 - Bristol HS* (H): 

Friday, 4/25 - Academy Park HS (H):

Varsity Track and Field (Overall:  4-1, BAL:  2-1)  

Recent Results:

4/12 - TFCA of GP @ Coatesville HS (A): 

High Jump:  Anyam - 2nd Place (6-04.00)

4/16 - Tri Meet w/ Perkiomen and Valley Forge Military Academy (H): 

vs.  Perkiomen:  81-44 (W)

vs. VFMA:  81-16 (W)

110m Hurdles:  Onyewu - 1st Place (21.82)

100m Dash:  Pile - 1st Place (11.50)

100m Dash:  Nicholson - 3rd Place (11.97)

4x800m Relay:  1st Place (10:11.47)

1600m Run:  Kassu - 2nd Place (5:46.43)

1600m Run:  Zuleta - 3rd Place (6:33.81)

4x100m Relay:  2nd Place (55.78)

400m Dash:  Egonu - 1st Place (58.50)

400m Dash:  Lowry - 2nd Place (58.72)

400m Dash:  Griffin - 3rd Place (58.78)

300m Hurdles:  Onyewu - 2nd Place (51.97)

4x400m Relay:  1st Place (4:29.31)

Shot Put:  Umunna - 1st Place (35-07)

Shot Put:  Pittman - 3rd Place (33-10.25)

Discus:  Gonzalez - 1st Place (97-10)

Discus:  Umunna - 2nd Place (86-02)

Discus:  Pittman - 3rd Place (84-01)

Javelin:  Pereira - 1st Place (110-10)

Javelin:  Gonzalex - 2nd Place (103-10.50)

Javelin:  Nelson - 3rd Place (85-0.5)

High Jump:  Jackson - 1st Place (4-10)

High Jump:  Onyewu - 2nd Place (4-10)

Long Jump:  Mohamed - 2nd Place (14-8)

Long Jump:  Jackson - 3rd Place (13-9.5)

Triple Jump:  Shipman - 1st Place (30-3)

4/17 - Penn Charter (A): 

4/19 - Great Valley Relays @ Great Valley HS (A): 

4x100m Relay:  4th Place (44.10)

High Jump:  Anyam - 2nd Place (6-04.00)

Upcoming Schedule:

Tuesday, 4/22 - Devon Prep (H) @ 3:45

Friday, 4/25 - Saturday, 4/26 - Penn Relays @ University of Pennsylvania (A)

Saturday, 4/26 - Unionville Invitational @ Unionville HS (A)

Varsity Tennis (Overall:  2-3, BAL:  2-3)  

Recent Results:

4/11 - Perkiomen School (A): 

4/15 - New Hope Solebury* (H): 

Upcoming Schedule: 

Tuesday, 4/22 - Holy Ghost Prep (A)

Friday, 4/25 - Octorara Area HS (A)

* = BAL Game/Meet/Match

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

An independent day and boarding school offering college preparatory education for boys grades 7—12

Church Farm School   |   1001 E. Lincoln Hwy.   |   Exton, Pennsylvania 19341   |   610.363.7500 phone   |   610.363.5367 fax